Accident Summary Nr: 170897649 - Employee's leg fractured in fall from utility pole

Accident Summary Nr: 170897649 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/31/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613051708/12/199817310American Cable Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: On July 31, 1998, Employee #1, a cable splicer for a cable television company, had just finished making a successful cable hookup. He was descending the wooden pole when his gaffs cut out and he fell approximately 10 ft to the ground, fracturing his lower left leg. Employee #1's gaffs came out because the pole was decayed and the deteriorating wood did not hold them.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TELECOM WORK, DESCENDING, FALL, UTILITY POLE, CUTOUT--GAFF, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126130517 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers