Accident Summary Nr: 170897631 - Employee's fingers amputated in hydraulic lift gate

Accident Summary Nr: 170897631 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/08/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613047507/09/199842140Rpm Transportation, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1's right hand fingers were in an unguarded access opening on the hydraulic lift gate of trailer truck #4802 when a coworker began to operate the lift gate. Employee #1's middle and ring fingers were amputated.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, AMPUTATED, FINGER, TRAILER TRUCK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HYDRAULIC TOOL, TRUCK, TRAILER, COMMUNICATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126130475 Hospitalized injury Amputation Truck drivers, heavy