Accident Summary Nr: 170897615 - Employee's finger amputated in hydraulic trim press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126133917 | 03/18/1998 | 3364 | 0 | Lansco Die Casting |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 17, 1998, Employee #1 was removing a die from a 20 ton Kard hydraulic trim press, model TP-20-4, serial #TK-1961. He was pulling the die toward him to put it on the left when it tilted to one side and his right little finger became caught against the platform and was amputated. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 4199(a)(2).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126133917 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Tool and die makers |