Accident Summary Nr: 170897565 - Employee's knee and back injured by falling metal pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120255294 | 01/07/1998 | 2911 | 0 | Thorpe Environmental Services |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 7, 1998, Employee #1, of Thorpe Environmental Services, was pulling duct tape off an 18 ft long by 3 in. diameter metal pipe that was resting on a jack stand. The 250 to 350 lb pipe rolled off the stand and fell on his left knee, causing contusions to his knee and a sprained disc in his lower back. He was taken to a medical clinic about six miles away, where he was treated and released. The pipe had not been secured to the stands to prevent it from falling. The defective jack was replaced by a stable metal pipe stand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120255294 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |