Accident Summary Nr: 170897532 - Employee injured when hand pulled into slitter machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120254560 | 12/24/1997 | 3441 | 0 | California Expanded Metal Product |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the California Expanded Metal Products Corporation, was assisting the operator of a slitter machine and his helper move a part through the roller and blades when his glove became caught and his right hand was pulled into the rollers. He sustained injuries to his hand and fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120254560 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Rolling machine operators |