Accident Summary Nr: 170897359 - Employee's fingers lacerated in labeling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126133115 | 05/13/1998 | 2033 | 0 | Martin Gillet Company Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 6, 1998, Employee #1, of the Martin Gillet Company, was cleaning a labeling machine when her left hand became caught in the moving rolls at the top of the machine. She sustained lacerations to her middle and ring fingers. Employee #1 had not shut off the machine before cleaning it, an apparent violation of the company's lockout/tagout procedures and its safety policy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126133115 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Packaging and filling machine operators |