Accident Summary Nr: 170897342 - Employee's thumb crushed by dock plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126127844 | 11/23/1998 | 4513 | 0 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 30, 1998, Employee #1, a delivery truck driver for United Parcel Service, parked his vehicle in the dock yard of New Age Electronics, Inc., in Rancho Dominguez, CA. Prior to off loading some parcels, he was trying to manually move an approximately 100 lb dock plate when it fell on his left hand, crushing and fracturing his thumb. Employee #1 later stated that he had not asked for a forklift to move the plate because the workers at the warehouse were all on their lunch break. He was the only UPS employee on site; management was apparently unaware of this situation until after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126127844 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |