Accident Summary Nr: 170897334 - Employee's thumb amputated in slitter machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126131168 | 08/20/1998 | 3441 | 0 | Hannibal Industries Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 4, 1998, Employee #1, a temporary worker of Hannibal Industries Inc., was in the slitting department when, for some reason, he put his left hand into the jaws of the slitter/scrapwinder and stepped on the foot pedal at the front of the machine. His thumb became caught, amputating the top joint. A coworker was in the area at the time, but stated that he did not see the accident. According to the employer, Employee #1 was not cleaning, servicing, or making adjustments to the machine at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126131168 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |