Accident Summary Nr: 170897326 - Employee'S Back Fractured When Struck By Falling Bale
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120259098 | 11/01/1999 | 0762 | 0 | Woodland Farms, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 30, 1999, Employee #1, of Woodland Farms Inc., was in the driver's seat of a tractor, model MF-40, loading bales of feathers onto a truck when a bale fell 14 ft from the raised tractor scoop and struck him on the back. Employee #1 suffered one or more fractured vertebrae and was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released after only four hours. He has since returned to work on modified duty, but he cannot bend his back in a normal way. The tractor was not equipped with ROPS or any other form of overhead protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120259098 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers, farms, except horticultural |