Accident Summary Nr: 170897300 - Two employees injured when garage roof collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 170897300 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/07/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12025885010/08/199917990Simon Construction

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 7, 1999, Employees #1 and #2 were installing plywood covering on the 30 ft by 20 ft roof of a garage when a forklift placed a stack of 30 sheets of plywood on the roof. The partially-decked roof gave way, and Employees #1 and #2 fell 13 ft to the ground. Employee #1 fractured his left arm and was hospitalized for two weeks; Employee #2 suffered contusions to his right thigh and knee, for which he was treated and released. According to the employer, the forklift operator put pressure on the partially decked surface while removing the forks from under the plywood load, causing the roof to give way. The roof system was not adequately braced and supported to prevent its collapse.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, FRACTURE, INSTALLING, ROOF, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ARM, BRACING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120258850 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof
2 120258850 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing