Accident Summary Nr: 170897110 - Employee injured when splashed by molten plastic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120259205 | 11/08/1999 | 3086 | 0 | Plastron -A Tekniplex Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 5, 1999, Employee #1 was helping two coworkers, the manufacturing engineer and the first shift lead person, to clear solidified plastic and to remove the screw from extruder #21B. The immediate supervisor was also present. The two coworkers had been heating the extruder to more than 400 degrees F and striking the screw with a hammer, but to no avail. The power to the machine was turned off, and Employee #1 turned the transmission belt backward, which seemed to help loosen the screw. He was looking into the extruder when he saw a bubble forming. Before he could move away, the bubble burst, spraying him with particulates, vapors, and gases. Employee #1 suffered burns to his eyes, face, and respiratory system, for which he was hospitalized and put on a respirator. The immediate supervisor indicated in his written statement that Employee #1 was not wearing safety glasses, as per company policy. Employee #1 later stated that his safety glasses were on the office desk and that he was not told by the supervisor to use them. The employer was cited for a general violation of T8CCR 3203(a)(2), for failure to ensure that employees follow safe and healthful work practices; and for two serious violations of T8CCR 3382(a), for failure to provide face protection, and for failure to ensure use of safety glasses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120259205 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Specified mechanics and repairers |