Accident Summary Nr: 170897102 - Employee killed in fall from cliff while fighting fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126078922 | 10/15/1999 | 9224 | 0 | L. A. County Fire Department |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 18, 1999, Employee #1, a prison inmate, was on a crew of 14 inmates and 15 firefighters engaged in suppressing a wildfire under the supervision of county fire officials in Los Padres National Forest in Ventura County, CA. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell approximately 170 ft down a cliff. He was killed. A coworker inmate who witnessed the accident said that they were not aware of being near a cliff until Employee #1 fell. No form of fall protection was in use.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126078922 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |