Accident Summary Nr: 170897094 - Employee suffers chemical burns from drinking disinfectant

Accident Summary Nr: 170897094 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/31/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12025928801/06/200080620Citrus Valley Medical Center

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on December 31, 1999, Employee #1 went to the women's lounge/locker room in the basement for her last break of the day. She placed her soda on the microwave and went into the restroom to fix her hair. When she returned to the lounge/locker room, she picked up a covered styrofoam cup with a straw in it and began drinking. The liquid burned her mouth and throat, and she spit it out . Employee #1 immediately went to the emergency room, from where the cup was retrieved and its contents identified as Virex. The poison center was called and it was determined that she was not in danger and would recover, so she was released to go to her mother's house. On January 3, 2000, Employee #1 returned to urgent care at Queen of the Valley Hospital because her throat was still burning and she could not taste anything. She was admitted for a bronchoscopy and released at 3:30 p.m. the next day. Employee #1 had not noticed if two styrofoam cups were on the microwave because she was hot and tired. Her soda cup and the Virex cup were identical and there was no label on the Virex cup. From interviewing the employer's representatives and Employee #1, it is believed that a coworker was planning to take home the hospital disinfectant for personal use. At the time this report was written, Employee #1 was awaiting permission to return to work. Her throat was still raspy, but her sense of taste was returning slowly and she was expected to make a full recovery.

Keywords: THROAT, CAUSTIC, DETERGENT, CHEMICAL BURN, CLEANING FLUID, DISINFECTANT, POISONING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120259288 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers