Accident Summary Nr: 170896781 - Two employees injured in flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170896781 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/05/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031121205/02/200217210Old Time Quality Painting

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 5, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 were stripping the existing paint off kitchen walls in a residential home that was undergoing remodeling. Employee #1, the company owner, was using steel wool and lacquer thinner to strip paint off of the island in the kitchen. He was using a 5-gallon bucket containing about 1 gallon of lacquer. Employee #2 was stripping paint off of a cabinet about 10 feet away. An outlet, with the cover plate removed, was on the side of the island where Employee #1 was working. Employee #1 contacted the uncovered outlet with the steel wool causing a flash fire. The paper floor covering and the bucket of lacquer thinner then caught on fire. Employee #1 picked up the bucket and carried it outside to prevent other items in the house from catching on fire. As he stepped outside, he tripped and fell onto the concrete causing the bucket to fall and splash on him. His neck and arms caught on fire. Employee #2 came to help Employee #1 put out the fire and was burned in the process. Employee #1 suffered first and second-degree burns to his body and Employee #2 suffered first-degree burns.

Keywords: BURN, LACQUER, FIRE, TRIPPED, NECK, ARM, PAINTER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120311212 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion
2 120311212 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet