Accident Summary Nr: 170896765 - Employee's ankle fractured in fall from delivery truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119854560 | 06/15/1999 | 7389 | 0 | Sav-On Packaging Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:01 p.m. on May 28, 1999, Employee #1, of Sav-On Packaging, Inc., was on the bed of a parked delivery truck at a job site in El Monte, CA. He stated that he was pulling a loaded pallet to one side when he lost his balance and fell approximately 4 ft 3 in. onto the forks of a lift truck, fracturing his left ankle. The employer stated that Employee #1's foot became caught in a pallet as he landed, twisting and fracturing his ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119854560 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |