Accident Summary Nr: 170896740 - Employee injured when struck by freight truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120259080 | 10/27/1999 | 5142 | 0 | Sysco Los Angeles, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on September 22, 1999, Employee #1, of Sysco Foods, was walking across the company's yard on the west side of the main building when he was struck by freight truck #6. He fractured several ribs and suffered a punctured left lung. The coworker driving the truck stated that his headlights were on and the brakes were working adequately, but that visibility was poor in the yard that night and that he did not see Employee #1 until after the accident. Employee #1 gave a contradicting statement, that only one of the four brakes was working on truck trailer. Subsequent investigation found that several lamps in the yard were not glowing on the night of accident, for which the employer was cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120259080 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |