Accident Summary Nr: 170896732 - Employee burned when splashed by molten metal

Accident Summary Nr: 170896732 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/02/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12025866009/16/199933630Sea Shield Marine Products,Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 2, 1999, Employee #1, of Shield Marine Products, was reaching for a hose on the shot end of die casting machine #6 when he became caught by the automatic ladle. He was dragged into the machine, where he was struck by 1,200 degree F. molten metal that splashed out of the ladle. Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns on his face, shoulder, neck, and chest. Subsequent investigation revealed that there was no barrier gate or shield installed at the shot end of the machine to prevent entry into the danger zone.

Keywords: BURN, SHOULDER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, BACK, MOLTEN METAL, DIE CASTING MACHINE, FACE, UNGUARDED, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120258660 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Tool and die makers