Accident Summary Nr: 170896724 - Employee injured when struck by truck during jump start
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126079664 | 09/01/1999 | 1629 | 0 | Parsec |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 19, 1999, Employee #1, of Parsec, Inc., was helping his supervisor jump start the battery of pickup truck #94501 when the vehicle lurched forward, pinning Employee #1 against a railing. He suffered trauma to his left hip and leg and was hospitalized for four days at Queen of the Valley Hospital in West Covina, CA. At the time of the accident, the truck was in neutral gear and the wheels were not chocked.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126079664 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, light | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |