Accident Summary Nr: 170896708 - Employee's arm fractured by falling loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120258876 | 09/30/1999 | 0783 | 0 | Golden Bear Arborists |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on September 14, 1999, Employee #1, of Golden Bear Arborists, was working in the company's east yard when the bucket arm of Bobcat tractor #953 became stuck in the raised position because the operator had forgotten to lower the loop bar in front of his seat. Employee #1 was reaching under the raised bucket arm to check the status of the operator's controls when the coworker lowered the loop bar. The bucket immediately fell, catching Employee #1's right arm against the frame of the tractor. He sustained a serious fracture, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120258876 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |