Accident Summary Nr: 170896674 - EMPLOYEE FRACTURED ANKLE IN FALL OFF OF VAN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119786960 | 07/19/1999 | 4812 | 0 | Pacific Bell Wireless |
Abstract: An employee of a wireless telephone company was on top of a broadcast van, working on an antenna. The van was parked in the parking lot of an office building. The employee, who was not using any form of fall protection, fell from the van 2.3 meters to the ground. He was hospitalized for 3 days for a fractured right ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119786960 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |