Accident Summary Nr: 170896641 - Employee's finger lacerated in rollers of glue spreader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126127307 | 07/06/1999 | 2521 | 0 | Mcconnell Cabinets Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 22, 1999, Employee #1, of McConnell Cabinets, Inc., was closing the hinged guard at the top of a glue spreader in the woodworking shop when his left hand became caught in the rolls. He suffered serious lacerations to his fingers. The width of the factory-installed hinged guard was 4 1/2 in.; it needed to be at least 3 more inches to cover the pinch points of the rolls.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126127307 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |