Accident Summary Nr: 170896633 - Employee's fingertip amputated in pan stacker

Accident Summary Nr: 170896633 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/28/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12026665505/18/199954610Bestfoods Baking Company

Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on April 28, 1999, Employee #1, of the Best Foods Baking Company, was clearing a jammed pan from inside a pan stacker on line #3 when the air piston suddenly descended and amputated the tip of his right index finger. Employee #1 had shut off the power to the machine before attempting to clear the jam, but apparently was unaware that energy could be stored within the piston. The employer also stated that he did not know about the potential for stored energy until the accident occurred.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, PISTON, BAKERY RACK, JAMMED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120266655 Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers