Accident Summary Nr: 170896625 - Employee's thumb tip amputated in bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120260005 | 04/27/1999 | 5142 | 0 | Neptune Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on April 22, 1999, Employee #1, age 19, of Neptune Foods, was using a band saw to cut a piece of raw fish when his hand slipped and the top of his left thumb was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120260005 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |