Accident Summary Nr: 170896617 - Employee's thumb amputated in chop saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170896617 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/16/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12025999904/26/199924480Commercial Lumber & Pallet Co

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on April 16, 1999, Employee #1 was using the chop saw of a conveyor unit in the trimline area of the lumber yard to cut a 4 by 4 into blocks. His right glove became caught in the blade of the running saw and a portion of his thumb was amputated. According to the employer, it was a violation of company policy to be wearing gloves while operating any machinery.

Keywords: CLOTHING, AMPUTATED, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, THUMB, SAW, LUMBER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120259999 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators