Accident Summary Nr: 170896609 - Employee's finger injured when caught in metal bender

Accident Summary Nr: 170896609 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/26/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12026002104/29/199934490Parcell Steel Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 26, 1999, Employee #1, of the Parcell Steel Company, was working on a foot-activated rebar bending machine in the company yard. He was feeding two pieces of #8 rebar into the machine when his left glove became caught in the bending zone. The tip of his left index finger was crushed, and he suffered a fracture and laceration.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REBAR, FINGER, GLOVE, FOOT CONTROL, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120260021 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's