Accident Summary Nr: 170896583 - Employee's thumb amputated in wood shaper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120254834 | 11/13/1997 | 2434 | 0 | Decore-Ative Specialties Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Decorative Specialties, Inc., was operating a wood shaping machine when he lost control of the piece on which he was working. His right thumb struck the blade and was amputated to nearly the first joint. Employee #1 was not using push blocks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120254834 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |