Accident Summary Nr: 170896567 - Employee injured when struck in head by falling beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120253125 | 09/16/1997 | 1542 | 0 | Dannys Construction Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the fourth floor of an elevator shaft when he was struck by a scaffold beam that fell 29 ft from the sixth floor. He suffered injuries to his head, chest, and shoulder.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 6 | 72 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120253125 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |