Accident Summary Nr: 170896559 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Horizontal Boring Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170896559 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/03/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12025309111/12/199735530Catalina Furniture Co. Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 3, 1997, Employee #1, of Catalina Furniture, was using a 1.5-hp, Rayco horizontal boring machine (Model RD, Serial No. 102787-13) to make a hole on the side of a 3-ft by 3-in. piece of wood. He was holding the wood on the table when he pressed the foot pedal to activate the hold-down device. His right index finger became caught between the clamp and the wood piece, resulting in crushing injuries and partial amputation. Employee #1 had made between 10 and 15 pieces before the accident without incident.

Keywords: HOLD-DOWN CLAMP, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, BORING MACHINE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120253091 Hospitalized injury Amputation Drilling and boring machine operators