Accident Summary Nr: 170896542 - Employee killed when run over by unmanned truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120253661 | 09/19/1997 | 0783 | 0 | Thompson Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in a tree trimming and removal operation. He stepped out of his truck, leaving the engine idling in neutral and the parking brake lever in the 'off' position. Employee #1 had walked only a few steps when he noticed that the truck was moving backward. He ran to catch up to the truck and, while trying to climb into the cab, was struck by the open door and knocked to the ground. Employee #1 was run over by the left front wheel and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120253661 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |