Accident Summary Nr: 170896500 - Employee's finger fractured in injection molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126122241 | 08/22/1997 | 3089 | 0 | Pro Pak |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on August 20, 1997, Employee #1, of Propak, Inc., was cleaning a Nisse injection molding machine, model FS 180536A SE. He was on top of the machine, using a spray can of WD-40 to clean plugged plastic from one of the pneumatic injector holes when he inadvertently turned the OPEN/CLOSE switch of the mold to the CLOSE position. His right thumb and index finger became caught in the mold and sustained multiple fractures. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 4600(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126122241 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Molding and casting machine operators |