Accident Summary Nr: 170896492 - Employee injured in fall from elevated pallet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120254529 | 10/27/1997 | 4225 | 0 | Crockett Container |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Crockett Container, was trying to unjam a cyclone baler. He was standing on an open pallet that was elevated by a forklift when he fell 15 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered trauma to his head and face, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120254529 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |