Accident Summary Nr: 170896476 - Employee dies after striking head in same-level fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170896476 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/07/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12025502112/15/199733630Columbia Service Group

Abstract: Employee #1, of Columbia Pacific Aluminum, Inc., was in the restroom when he slipped, fell, and struck his head on the floor. He got up, left the restroom, and returned to the work area, where he told other employees about his fall. Two coworkers escorted Employee #1 to his car, where he passed out. They called 911, and paramedics took him to Queen of the Valley Hospital. Employee #1 died on December 13, 1997.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120255021 Fatality Concussion Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators