Accident Summary Nr: 170896476 - Employee dies after striking head in same-level fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120255021 | 12/15/1997 | 3363 | 0 | Columbia Service Group |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Columbia Pacific Aluminum, Inc., was in the restroom when he slipped, fell, and struck his head on the floor. He got up, left the restroom, and returned to the work area, where he told other employees about his fall. Two coworkers escorted Employee #1 to his car, where he passed out. They called 911, and paramedics took him to Queen of the Valley Hospital. Employee #1 died on December 13, 1997.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120255021 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |