Accident Summary Nr: 170896468 - Employee's finger lacerated by engine fan

Accident Summary Nr: 170896468 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/14/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12025389310/17/199782210Cal State Poly University

Abstract: On October 14, 1997, Employee #1, an auto mechanic for a university, was in a garage stall, adjusting the fan belt on the engine of a pickup truck when his hand slipped and his finger was lacerated by the rotating fan.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, FAN, FINGER, MECHANIC, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, FAN BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120253893 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Automobile mechanics