Accident Summary Nr: 170896435 - Employee's thigh lacerated by flying metal chip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126123652 | 07/25/1997 | 5211 | 0 | Cal Mat |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on July 9, 1997, Employee #1, of Cal-Mart, was repairing a conveyor belt when a small piece of metal chipped off the face of the bearing and struck his upper left leg and punctured his thigh. He was taken to Arcadia Methodist Hospital, where he was treated and released after four hours. He later underwent surgery at San Antonio Community Hospital, followed by recuperation at home.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126123652 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |