Accident Summary Nr: 170896427 - Employee's ankle fractured by scraper fan belt

Accident Summary Nr: 170896427 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/16/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12612551707/24/199717510Larry Jacinto Construction

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 16, 1997, Employee #1, of Larry Jacinto Construction, was at a work site when scraper #637 overturned while being operated by a coworker. Employee #1 was climbing over the scraper to turn off the engine by pulling the throttle when his left foot struck against the moving fan belt. He suffered a fractured ankle, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SCRAPER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, FAN BELT, ANKLE, FOOT, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126125517 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Other