Accident Summary Nr: 170896427 - Employee's ankle fractured by scraper fan belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126125517 | 07/24/1997 | 1751 | 0 | Larry Jacinto Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 16, 1997, Employee #1, of Larry Jacinto Construction, was at a work site when scraper #637 overturned while being operated by a coworker. Employee #1 was climbing over the scraper to turn off the engine by pulling the throttle when his left foot struck against the moving fan belt. He suffered a fractured ankle, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126125517 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |