Accident Summary Nr: 170896401 - Employee killed when crushed in washing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120254008 | 11/22/1997 | 7211 | 0 | Bellwood Laundry & Linen Supply |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Bellwood Laundry, had entered a 1995 Milner Press hydraulic washing machine, serial #634520280, to clear a pile of clothing. While he was inside the machine, a coworker, unaware of his presence, hit the override button. The machine started and Employee #1 was crushed by the spinner. He was killed. Employee #1 was in a no-entry part of the machine at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120254008 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |