Accident Summary Nr: 170896401 - Employee killed when crushed in washing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170896401 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/21/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12025400811/22/199772110Bellwood Laundry & Linen Supply

Abstract: Employee #1, of Bellwood Laundry, had entered a 1995 Milner Press hydraulic washing machine, serial #634520280, to clear a pile of clothing. While he was inside the machine, a coworker, unaware of his presence, hit the override button. The machine started and Employee #1 was crushed by the spinner. He was killed. Employee #1 was in a no-entry part of the machine at the time of the accident.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC TOOL, STRUCK BY, WASHING MACHINE, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120254008 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported