Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170896393 - Employee'S Ankle Fractured By Backing Pallet Jack

Accident: 170896393 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/27/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11984906507/16/19984225Gilbert West Inc.

At approximately 11:50 a.m. on March 27, 1998, Employee #1, of Gilbert West, Inc., was on the dock plate of the company's loading/unloading area, assisting a coworker clear pallet jack #27, which had become stuck in door #28. Employee #1 was holding the door when the pallet jack operator accidentally struck the accelerator control. The pallet jack lurched in reverse, fracturing Employee #1's right ankle. He was taken to USC Medical Center and hospitalized for a week.

Keywords: fracture, stuck, mech mat handling, struck by, walk-behind forklift, loading dock, ankle, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119849065 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners