Accident Summary Nr: 170896385 - Employee's leg and arm broken by overturned lift truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120254685 | 06/04/1998 | 5912 | 0 | Sav-0n |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Crown walkie/manual pallet truck, serial #6A146682, to off load a truck when it suddenly slipped off the truck and overturned on top of him. He suffered multiple fractures of his left arm and leg. Employee #1 had received no training in the safe operation of this equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120254685 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |