Accident Summary Nr: 170896369 - Employee's thumb amputated in chain drive of sealing machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126130079 | 05/12/1998 | 3085 | 0 | Reid Plastic Mfg. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Marq Case sealing machine, model #HPEG-LH/C, serial #Q95063, when he attempted to remove some cardboard that was jamming the machine. The machine cycled and caught Employee #1's glove, whose right thumb was pulled into the chain drive and amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126130079 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |