Accident Summary Nr: 170896344 - Employee's fingers amputated in cheese packing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126133271 | 04/16/1998 | 2022 | 0 | Los Altos Food Products Inc. |
Abstract: On April 8, 1998, Employee #1, of Los Altos Food Products, put his left hand inside the opening of a cheese packing machine to retrieve a jammed piece of plastic from near the cutter blade. He suffered amputation injuries to his fingers and was hospitalized for five days at USC Medical Center. The power supply to the packing machine had not been disconnected prior to cleaning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126133271 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |