Accident Summary Nr: 170896328 - Employee's fingers amputated in fly knife cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126131218 | 08/29/1998 | 5162 | 0 | Ryko Products Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on August 26, 1998, Employee #1, age 18, was operating an automatic fly knife cutter in the assembly area of a plant that produced plastic piping and tubing. He was inserting plastic pipe into the machine when three of his fingers were lacerated so deeply that they had to be amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126131218 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |