Accident Summary Nr: 170896310 - Employee's ankle fractured when struck by backing forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170896310 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/02/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613394103/11/199832210Ball Foster Co.

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on March 2, 1998, Employee #1, of the Ball Foster Company, was was in the off loading section of the plant when he was struck by a backing Hyster 14 forklift. He suffered a fractured right ankle and was transported to a hospital clinic for treatment. Employee #1 later stated that the horn on the forklift was not operational on the day of the accident, nor was it working on the day of inspection.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, FRACTURE, HORN, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, ANKLE, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126133941 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators