Accident Summary Nr: 170896302 - Employee killed when crushed under earth-boring machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126133230 | 04/22/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Walter C. Smith Company,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 a.m. on April 22, 1998, Employee #1, of Walter C. Smith Company, was in a 20 ft deep trench. A horizontal earth-boring machine was in use at the bottom of the trench, drilling under a 120 ft long railroad track. Employee #1 was alone in the trench and a coworker was operating a crane above the trench when the earth-boring machine became unstable, came off its track, flipped over to one side, and fell on him. Employee #1 was killed. Subsequent investigation revealed that the earth-boring machine had not been secured on its track before the drilling operation began.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126133230 | Fatality | Other | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |