Accident Summary Nr: 170896286 - Employee's fingers avulsed in mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 170896286 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12612407208/01/199730890Pro Pak California Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 1:10 a.m. on July 24, 1997, Employee #1 was checking the auger compartment of machine blender #6 to see if the area was clear. He opened the cover and was reaching in with his right hand when it became caught in the auger. His index, middle, and ring fingers were avulsed. The machine was operating while he was checking the auger. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3314(a).

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, MIXER, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, AUGER, SKIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126124072 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's