Accident Summary Nr: 170896286 - Employee's fingers avulsed in mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126124072 | 08/01/1997 | 3089 | 0 | Pro Pak California Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 a.m. on July 24, 1997, Employee #1 was checking the auger compartment of machine blender #6 to see if the area was clear. He opened the cover and was reaching in with his right hand when it became caught in the auger. His index, middle, and ring fingers were avulsed. The machine was operating while he was checking the auger. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3314(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126124072 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |