Accident Summary Nr: 170896039 - Employee's arm fractured in fall into hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126123199 | 06/11/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Mc Carthy Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 5, 1997, Employee #1 was taking some lead back to the welder at a reconstruction project under a bridge in Pasadena, CA. He fell into an uncovered, 2 ft diameter by 23 in. deep hole, fracturing his upper right arm. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to Huntington Memorial Hospital in Pasadena, where he was treated for three days. This site had been damaged during the Northridge earthquake, and retrofitting of the columns was also under way. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 154(l)(2), for failure to barricade or cover a hole or shaft at the job site.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126123199 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |