Accident Summary Nr: 170895965 - Employee injured when molten metal in mold broke free
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126031574 | 04/04/2001 | 3322 | 0 | Alhambra Foundry Company, Ltd. |
Abstract: On March 20, 2001, Employee #1 was in the process of moving and stacking molding boxes in a gray iron foundry. Statements and interviews taken of the parties involved indicates that on the day of the accident, a molder setter forgot to place a core in one of the casting boxes of the object being cast, a pipe fitting. As a result, a pourer added more molten iron to the cast than what is normally required. When the casting box was lifted some time later by an overhead hoist, the added weight was in excess of the limitations of the encasing jacket and the mold broke open. As the cast item was solid, some of the metal in the cast was still in the molten state and this material broke free from the mold and hit Employee #1 on the right foot, causing his boot to catch fire. Employee #1 sustained second and third degree burns to the right foot in the accident and was hsopitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126031574 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators |