Accident Summary Nr: 170895841 - Employee injured when fingers amputated in injection molder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126081793 | 04/23/2001 | 3085 | 0 | Owens Brockway |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 14, 2001, Employee #1's fingers were caught by an EBM Mark IV extruder plastic molding machine, Number 12. Employee #1 was removing leaking water from around the dies of a plastic injection molding machine in an attempt to discover the source of the leak. Employee #1 was able to gain access to the zone of danger by reaching under the interlocked gate guard. The dies closed on Employee #1's fingers. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of the middle and fourth fingers from his left hand when they were caught by a plastic injection molding machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126081793 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |