Accident Summary Nr: 170895809 - Employee Injured in Fall From Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126031541 | 04/19/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Stone Roofing Co Inc |
Abstract: On April 13, 2001, Employee #1 was removing old shelving and material from a 20-foot-long shipping container that had been placed on top of another shipping container. Both containers were being used for storage at a roofing company's main office storage yard. Before and during the process, Employee #1 was not offered nor instructed to wear fall arrest or fall protection equipment. No substitute method was employed in the way of fall protection. Employee lost his balance and fell a distance of 8 feet four inches to the pavement. He sustained fractures to his right tibia, left knee, and left heel. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126031541 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |