Accident Summary Nr: 170895791 - Employee's tibia fractured in leap between roofs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119827459 | 07/14/2000 | 8221 | 0 | Enki Health & Research Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on June 23, 2000, Employee #1, of Enki Health and Research Systems, climbed a ladder to the roof of a single-story building to retrieve a kite. Once she got the kite, Employee #1 leaped approximately 4 1/2 ft from the main roof to a lower roof, fracturing her left tibia as she landed. She was transported to Inter-Community Hospital for treatment. The cause of the accident was Employee #1's jumping to the sub-roof instead of using the ladder, which had been left there earlier by a roofer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119827459 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Therapists, n.e.c. |