Accident Summary Nr: 170895783 - Employee's head lacerated in fall through scissor lift rail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119827541 | 08/09/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Cci Electrical & Networking Services |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 1, 2000, Employee #1, of CCI Electrical and Networking Services, and a coworker were on a scissor lift at a construction site, installing a tube light under a ceiling. For some reason, the hinged top rail of the scissor lift's extended deck came apart, and Employee #1 fell through the gap created by a substandard midrail near the bottom of the deck. He dropped approximately 12 ft, suffering a head laceration. He was transported to Cedar Sinai Hospital, where he was treated and released after five hours. The scissor lift, which was standing on a level floor surface, did not fall over. Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119827541 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |