Accident Summary Nr: 170895783 - Employee's head lacerated in fall through scissor lift rail

Accident Summary Nr: 170895783 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/01/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982754108/09/200017310Cci Electrical & Networking Services

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 1, 2000, Employee #1, of CCI Electrical and Networking Services, and a coworker were on a scissor lift at a construction site, installing a tube light under a ceiling. For some reason, the hinged top rail of the scissor lift's extended deck came apart, and Employee #1 fell through the gap created by a substandard midrail near the bottom of the deck. He dropped approximately 12 ft, suffering a head laceration. He was transported to Cedar Sinai Hospital, where he was treated and released after five hours. The scissor lift, which was standing on a level floor surface, did not fall over. Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection.

Keywords: HEAD, GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, MIDRAIL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119827541 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)